PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how JD Solis uses and protects any information that you give JD Solis when you use this website.

JD Solis is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

JD Solis may change this policy. When we change this policy we shall notify you but also check this page from time to time to keep updated. This policy is effective from 15/05/2020

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.


We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided if you have agreed to receive email marketing emails.­
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

List of cookies we collect


The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customer.service@jdsolis.com
You may unsubscribe from any of our marketing emails you receive.


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may have to be paid. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email customer.support@jdsolis.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Social Media Platforms


Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Here at JD Solis we will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Here at JD Solis we use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media


This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

LONDON, ENGLAND

polo@jdsolis.com

+44 01234 841741

A part of Sycal Umbrellas Print and Promotions Ltd

  • Instagram
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Pinterest
  • Grey Twitter Icon

© 2023 by VESTE. Proudly created with Wix.com